Riverton Yacht Club - 150th Anniversary year

Riverton Yacht Club Champions

This special group of sailors were all members of Riverton Yacht Club at some time during their lives. All of them brought worldwide fame to the modest pier at the end of Main Street in historic Riverton. As RYC celebrates its 150th Anniversary, its salutes these true Corinthians.

Riverton Yacht Club Champions - SAILORS

WORLD CHAMPIONS
Star   Finn  
Robert Lippincott 1950 Paul Van Cleve 1983
John MacCausland 2013    
       


INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Comet      
Edward Merrrill 1938 Bob Seidelmann 1964, ‘65
Phillip Sommerville 1940, ‘41, ‘46, ‘52 Dave Oberg 1971, ‘76
Jim Merrill 1947, ’48 Jim Lippincott 1977, ‘79
Howard Lippincott 1949, ‘50, ‘54, ’55 John A. MacCausland 1984
       
Penguin      
Gardner Cox 1958, 1960, 1964 John A. MacCausland 2000, ‘01, ‘03
Mike Hecky 2008    


WESTERN HEMISPHERE CHAMPIONS
Star      
Robert Lippincott 1953, ‘56, ’67 John A. MacCausland 1998


NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
Star      
Robert Lippincott 1953 Howard Lippincott 1956
John A. MacCausland 1983, ‘84, ’87, ‘04, ‘08, ‘12    
       
Comet      
Dave Oberg 1986 John A. MacCausland 1982, ‘83, ‘85
       
GP-14   Moth  
John A. MacCausland 1980, ‘81, ’82 Jim Greenfield 1960, ‘62
       
Lightning      
Bob Seidelmann 1964, ‘66    


SOUTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
Star      
Jim Lippincott 1976    


NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Duster      
John Knight 1946 Peter Mullen 1966
Frederick Steiner 1948 David Styer III 1969
Bob Lunstedt 1947 Barbara Martin Smyth 1980
Marter Carhart 1949, ‘50, ’51 Robert Martin 1979, ‘93, ‘94
Bob Seidelmann 1955, ’56 Greg, Brett, Cole Maute 2007
Elwood McCord 1957 Greg, Brett Maute 2008
Bob Lippincott Jr. 1963 Greg, Dean Maute 2012
John Morton Jr. 1964 Greg Maute 2013
James Walter 1965, ‘68, ‘70, ‘71, ‘72    
       
Mariner      
Nick Mortgu 1981 Richard Martin 2005
Alan Crew 1998 Dan Walsh 2009, 2012
       
College Sloop   Optimist Pram  
Bob Oberg 1993 Patrick Curran 1998, 1999
       
PHRF   Shields  
Bob Oberg 2007 Peter Denton 2007
       
US Laser Single Handed Champion    
Patrick Curran 2004    


CANADIAN NATIONAL CHAMPION
Star      
John A. MacCausland 1999    


MIDWINTER CHAMPIONS
Lightning      
Bob Seidelmann 1962, 63, 65, 66 Jim Lippincott 1977
       
Comet      
Edward Merrill 1939 Jim Lippincott 1977
Howard Lippincott 1952, ’62 John A. MacCausland 1980
Blair Fletcher 1956, ‘57, ‘58    
       
MC Scow      
Rob Seidelmann 2010, 15    


SOUTHERN CIRCUIT CHAMPIONS
Lightning      
Bob Seidelmann 1962, ’63, ’65, ’66, ’67 Robert Lippincott 1961


SPECIAL SAILING EVENTS
1931 Transatlantic Race Winner Jim Merrill, Dorade (Crew)
1972 Munich Olympics Donald D. Cohan, Bronze Medal - Dragon Class
   
America’s Cup      
Richard Walling 1964 American Eagle US21 (Crew)
John A. MacCausland 1985-1987 Stars & Stripes  
       
2003 Annapolis to Newport - Bob Oberg, Overall, Swan 68 “Y2K”  


 

TOP

 
 

 
Video of Dragonsbane, a globe-trotting 43-foot Sceptre, at the 35th Heineken Regatta in St. Maarten, March 2015.
 
 
Star Clippers

SB Store